Thursday, June 13, 2013

Hey mister-mister.

Father's day is only a few days away - so how about some fun card ideas?  Here's the twist: the CSS design team is showing off masculine cards that incorporate misting.  Soooo, this is a mister-mister card, and all of a sudden I can't get  "soul sister" out of my head.... ain't that mister mister on the radio, stereo, the way you move ain't fair you know...

what?

oh yeah, back to the card:

hey mister-mister.


My dapper card features a he-would-never-actually-wear-that shirt and bow-tie combo.  The background is misted on, using post-it strips and a bottle of mr. huey's manila mist.

hey mister-mister.

The "A" on the shirt pocket is for my baby-daddy :)  I can't keep surprises with these blog posts - sorry honey!

Here's a peek at how I created my background:

hey mister-mister.

I eyeballed the placement of post-it strips and sprayed.  I then removed the strips and placed new ones going the other way.  Sprayed again.  That's all there is to it.  There was some leakage on the shirt front, but I quite like it.  Rough him up a little, give him some street cred - he needs it with that light blue bow-tie....

hey mister-mister.

really light blue.

♥.

more mister-mister cards here: audrey ~ jen ~ kim ~ css blog


7 comments:

  1. street cred..lol! so cute!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wow! Awesome card!!
    The bow tie is so cool!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. This is just fabulous! I so love it! The colors just make me calm and happy.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oh, this is simply fabulous, Elena! I love it!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I like your version of masculine...right up my alley!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I love this so much - perfect colours, clever design and somehow mixing masculine and adorable together - I didn't even know that was possible!!

    ReplyDelete